AGENDA

Note that sessions & hours are tentative and subject to change. The below agenda presents only confirmed speakers. More to come.

DAY 1
29 OCTOBER 2019
TIME AUDITORIUM
08:00 - 09:00 REGISTRATION & WELCOME COFFEE
09:00 - 09:30 OPENING DAY 1
Marek Zagórski – Polish Minister of Digital Affairs
Ambassador Martin Roger – Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to the Republic of Poland
Marcin Krupa – Mayor of Katowice City
Jakub Chełstowski– Marshall of Śląskie Region

Izabela Albrycht – Chair, CYBERSEC Organising Committee
Joanna Świątkowska – CYBERSEC Programme Director; Senior Research Fellow, The Kosciuszko Institute
Magdalena Petryniak– Master of Ceremonies; CEO, Story Seekers Poland
09:30 - 09:45 Keynote Presentation: STATE STREAM 15 min
Ciaran Martin – CEO, National Cyber Security Center of the UK
09:45 - 10:00 Keynote Presentation: BUSINESS STREAM 15 min
Nigel Ng VP of International (APJ and EMEA), RSA
STATE STREAM
10:00 - 11:00 Main Panel Discussion:
SECURE 5G INFRASTRUCTURE AS A BACKBONE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION 60 min

speakers:
Karol Okoński – Secretary of State, Polish Ministry of Digital Affairs, Government Plenipotentiary for Cybersecurity
Jakub Boratyński – Head of Unit, Cybersecurity & Digital Privacy, DG CONNECT, European Commission
Robert L. Strayer – Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cyber and International Communications and Information Policy, U.S. Department of
State
Gen. Włodzimierz Nowak – Member, Management Board; Chief Security, Legal and Compliance Officer, T-Mobile Poland SA
Ulf Pehrsson – Vice President; Head of Government and Industry Relations, Ericsson

moderator:
Lise Fuhr – Director General, European Telecommunications Network Operators’ Association
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
30 min
AUDITORIUM SIDE SESSIONS (2nd floor) HYDE PARK (lower lobby)
11:30 - 12:30 Panel Discussion:
HOW TO FIX (DIGITAL) DEMOCRACY? – 60 min

speakers:
Arne Schönbohm – President, German Federal Office for Information Security
Klara Jordan – Director EU, Global Cyber Alliance
Fabrice Pothier – Chief Strategy Officer at Rasmussen Global; Senior advisor, Transatlantic Commission on Election Integrity; Senior consulting fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Jakub Turowski – Head of Public Policy for Poland & Baltics, Facebook
Kersti Piilma – Counsellor, Cyber Diplomacy Department, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

moderator:
Alan Riley – Senior Fellow, Institute for Statecraft; Senior Non-Resident Fellow, Atlantic Council
11:30 - 13:45
12:30 - 13:30 Panel Discussion:
CYBERSEC FOR DEVELOPMENT: BRIDGING GLOBAL GAPS IN CYBERSECURITY – 60 min

speakers:
Jadwiga Emilewicz – Polish Minister of Entrepreneurship and Technology
Damjan Manchevski – Minister of Information Society and Administration, Republic of North Macedonia
Christopher Painter – Commissioner, Global Commission on Stability of Cyberspace; Former Coordinator for Cyber Issues, U.S. State Department

moderator:
Karolina Zbytniewska – Editor-in-chief, EURACTIV.pl
13:30 - 13:45 Presentation: title TBC – 15 min
Taeho Kgil – Samsung VP, Head of Security Lab Samsung
13:45 - 14:45 LUNCH BREAK
60 min
BUSINESS STREAM
14:45 - 15:45 Main Panel Discussion:
INDUSTRY AND DIGITAL SPIES: A BATTLE ROYAL – 60 min

speakers:
Bogdan Święczkowski – National Prosecutor, First Deputy to the Prosecutor General of Poland
Nigel Ng – VP of International (APJ and EMEA), RSA
Michael Malsch – Legal Attaché, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

moderator:
Rafal Rohozinski – CEO, SecDev Group
AUDITORIUM SIDE SESSIONS (2nd floor) HYDE PARK (lower lobby)
15:45 - 16:00 Presentation: title TBC – 15 min
Paweł Surówka – President of the Management Board, PZU SA
15:45 - 17:30
INNOVATION HYDE PARK FORMULA
16:00 - 16:45 Panel Discussion:
SECURE & RESILIENT INDUSTRIAL IOT (IIOT) – MISSION ACHIEVABLE – 45 min

Steve Purser – Head of Core Operations, ENISA
Bonnie Butlin – Co-founder & Executive director, Security Partners’ Forum
Patrick Donahue – Director of Product, Cloudflare
Adam Roś– Samsung VP, R&D Institute Europe
Przemysław Kania – Managing Director, Cisco

moderator:
Patrick Tucker – Technology Editor, Defense One
16:45 - 17:30 Panel Discussion:
SECURING THE DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF FINANCIAL SERVICES 45 min

Sébastien de Brouwer – Chief Policy Officer, European Banking Federation
Rahav Shalom-Revivo – Fintech and Cyber Innovations Manager, Israel Ministry of Finance

moderator:
Sharon Kimathi – Editor, FinTech Futures
17:30 - 17:45 COFFEE BREAK
15 min
SPECIAL SESSION
17:45 - 18:45 Breakout session:
SECURING DIGITAL DNA BY BUILDING CYBER PEACE AND
STABILITY – 60 min

speakers:
Robert L Strayer– Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cyber and International Communications and Information Policy, U.S. Department of State
Ambassador Rüdiger Bohn– Deputy Federal Government Commissioner for Disarmament, Arms Control and Cyber Policy, Germany
Raul Rikk – National Cyber Security Policy Director, Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications
Līga Raita Rozentāle – Director of EU Governmental Affairs for Cybersecurity Policy and Security of Emerging
Technologies, Microsoft

moderator:
Ambassador Marek Szczygieł – International Cybersecurity Policy Coordinator, Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
18:45 - 18:50 YOUNG LEADERS Award Ceremony
18:50 - 21:00 NETWORKING WITH A GLASS OF WINE

Join the CYBERSEC 2019 community now! Download the EVENTORY app, find CYBERSEC 2019 and gain access to all important information about the event in mobile version!

    1. Download the free EVENTORY app from the AppStore or via Google Play
    2. Register in the application
    3. CYBERSEC 2019 can be found on the list of events in the application