AGENDA

Note that sessions & hours are tentative and subject to change. The below agenda presents only confirmed speakers. More to come.

DAY 2
30 OCTOBER 2019
TIME AUDITORIUM
08:00 - 09:00 REGISTRATION & WELCOME COFFEE
09:00 - 09:30 OPENING DAY 2
CYBERSEC WOMEN – 15 min
09:30 - 09:45 Keynote Presentation: DEFENCE STREAM – 15 min
Gen (Ret) Keith Alexander – Former Director, NSA; Co-CEO, IronNet Cybersecurity
09:45 - 10:00 Keynote Presentation: FUTURE STREAM – 15 min
Robert MuggahCo-founder, Igarapé Institute; Executive Director, SecDev Group
DEFENCE STREAM
10:00 - 11:00 Main Panel Discussion:
SECURITY AMONG THE ALLIANCE, BUILDING CAPABILITIES TOGETHER – 60 min

speakers:
Antonio Missiroli – Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO
Tomasz Zdzikot – Secretary of State, Polish Ministry of National Defence
Ivica Ivanović – Director General, Directorate for Defence Policy of Montenegro

moderator:
Robert Bala – Director, NATO Counter Intelligence COE
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
30 min
AUDITORIUM SIDE SESSIONS (2nd floor) HYDE PARK (lower lobby)
11:30 - 12:30 Panel Discussion:
HEDGING AGAINST HYBRID THREATS – 60 min

speakers:
Brig. Gen. Karol Molenda – Director, National Cyber Security Centre
John Frank – Vice President, EU Government Affairs, Microsoft
Gen (Ret) Keith Alexander – Former Director, NSA; Co-CEO, IronNet Cybersecurity
Michael Gams – European External Action Service representative

moderator:
Marian Lazar – Subject Matter Expert, NATO Counter Intelligence Centre of Excellence, EU Government Affairs, Microsoft
11:30 - 13:30
TBC
INNOVATION HYDE PARK FORMULA
12:30 - 12:45 Presentation:
CYBERSECURITY OF DRONES IN REMOTE MILITARY OPERATIONS – 15 min
12:45 - 13:30 Panel Discussion:
REVEALING POWER OF OSINT IN DIGITAL ENVIRONMENT – 45 min

speakers:
Sorin Ducaru – Director, European Union Satellite Centre (SatCen); Former Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO
Ciaran Martin – CEO, National Cyber Security Center of the UK
Alessandro Politi – Director, NATO Defence College Foundation

moderator:
Michał Kural – Subject Matter Expert, NATO Counter Intelligence COE
13:30 - 14:30 LUNCH BREAK
60 min
FUTURE STREAM
14:30 - 15:30 Main Panel Discussion:
GEOPOLITICS OF CYBERSECURITY - FORTHCOMING IMPLICATIONS OF THE DIGITAL COLD WAR – 60 min

speakers:
Brig Gen (Ret) Robert Spalding – Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute; Former Senior Director for Strategy in President Trump Administration
Jacek Bartosiak – CEO & Founder, Strategy & Future; Author of Bestselling Books on Geostrategy & Warfare
Jayshree Pandya – Founder and CEO, Risk Group LLC
AUDITORIUM SIDE SESSIONS (2nd floor) HYDE PARK (lower lobby)
15:30 - 16:15 Panel Discussion:
COUNTERING AI-POWERED THREATS – 45 min

speakers:
Tom McCutcheon – Senior Fellow, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; Visiting Professor, University of Newcastle
Despina Spanou – Director, Digital Society, Trust & Cybersecurity Directorate, DG CONNECT, European Commission

moderator:
Paul Timmers – Visiting Fellow, Oxford University; Former Director, Sustainable & Secure Society Directorate, Content and Technologies Directorate General (DG CONNECT), European Commission
15:30 - 16:45
TBC
INNOVATION HYDE PARK FORMULA
16:15 - 16:30 Presentation: title TBC – 15 min
16:30 - 16:45 Presentation: title TBC – 15 min
SPECIAL SESSION
16:45 - 17:15 Special Evening Panel Discussion:
UTILIZING THE POTENTIAL OF NATO CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE – 30 min

speakers:
Martin Achimović – Deputy Director, NATO Counter Intelligence COE
Daniel W. Stone – Acting Director, NATO Centre of Excellence Defence Against Terrorism
Josef Schroefl – Deputy Director, COI Strategy and Defense, European Centre of Excellence for Countering Hybrid Threats

moderator:
Robert Bala – Director, NATO Counter Intelligence COE
17:15 - 17:20 CLOSING REMARKS