DAY 1 - 8 OCTOBER 2018
HOUR INNOVATION HYDE PARK
08:00 08:00 - 09:00
REGISTRATION
60 min
09:00 09:00 - 09:30
OPENINING S1:

· OFFICIAL OPENING

· CYBERSEC Award Ceremony

· INSPIRATIONAL SPEECH ON THE ROLE OF WOMAN IN CYBERSECURITY: Mary-Jo de Leeuw – Associate Partner, Revnext; Co-founder and Vice President, Women in Cyber Security Foundation; Co-founder and President, Internet of Toys Platform
30 min
09:30 09:30 - 09:45
KEYNOTE STATE
· Marina Kaljurand – Chair, Global Commission on the Stability of Cyberspace; Former Minister, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs 15 min
09:45 09:45 - 10:00
KEYNOTE BUSINESS
· Rafał Rohoziński CEO, SecDev Group 15 min
STATE STREAM S1
10:00 10:00 - 10:55
Panel Discussion: DIGITAL 3 SEAS - NEW DIMENSION OF COOPERATION IN THE AREA OF CYBERSECURITY

speakers:
· John Frank – Vice President, EU Government Affairs, Microsoft
· Melissa Hathaway – President, Hathaway Global Strategies, LLC; former Cybersecurity Advisor, George W. Bush and Barack Obama administrations; Expert, Kosciuszko Institute

moderator:
· Joanna Świątkowska  – CYBERSEC Programme Director, Senior Research Fellow, The Kosciuszko Institute
55 min
10:55 - 11:00
Presentation: CYBERSECURITY TECH ACCORD – PRESENTATION OF INITIATIVE AND NEW MEMBERS FROM CEE
5 min
11:00 11:00 - 11:20
Fireside Chat: CYBER TRUST IN VALUE CHAIN

speaker:
· Edna Conway – Chief Security Officer, Global Value Chain, Cisco System

interviewer:
· Izabela Albrycht – Chair, The Kosciuszko Institute; President, Organising Committee of the European Cybersecurity Forum – CYBERSEC
20 min
11:20 11:20 - 11:40
COFFEE BREAK
20 min 11:20 - 11:40
Cryptomage Presentation: title TBA
20 min
STATE STREAM S1 FUTURE STREAM S2 INNOVATION HYDE PARK
11:40 11:40 - 12:40
Panel Discussion: TOWARDS THE CYBERAUTONOMY OF EUROPE? STRONG POINTS AND BLIND SPOTS


speakers:
· Edna Conway – Chief Security Officer, Global Value Chain, Cisco System
· Krzysztof Silicki – Acting Director, NASK; Deputy Chair, ENISA Management Board; Former Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Digital Affairs of Poland
· Jakub Boratyński – Head of Unit, Cybersecurity & Digital Privacy, DG CONNECT, European Commission

moderator:
· Paul Timmers – Visiting fellow, Oxford University; former Director of Digital Society, Trust & Cybersecurity, European Commission
60 min 11:40 - 12:20
Panel Discussion: CYBERSECURITY OF POST-QUANTUM CRYPTOGRAPHY

speakers:
· Bart Preneel – Professor, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; former President, International Association for Cryptologic Research
· Magdalena Stobińska – Head, Research Group of Quantum Technologies at the University of Warsaw; Visiting Professor, University of Oxford
· Arthur Herman – Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute
· Microsoft Azure Representative

moderator:
· Warwick Ashford – Security Editor, Computer Weekly
40 min 11:40 - 13:30
Partner slots
110 min
12:20 12:20 - 12:35
Partner slot




15 min
12:35 12:35 - 12:50
Partner slot
15 min
12:40 12:40 - 13:10
Presentation: ACTIVE DEFENCE

speaker:
· National Cyber Security Centre of the UK Representative
30 min
12:50 12:50 - 13:10
Presentation: FUTURE OF EUROPEAN UNION'S APPROACH TO CYBERSECURITY (TBC)
20 min
13:10 13:10 - 13:50
LUNCH
40 min
13:30 13:30 - 13:50
Verint Presentation: THE TRUE VALUE OF SECURITY AUTOMATION: FROM RULE-BASED TO AI

speaker:
Aviv Mor – Product Manager, Verint Systems
20 min
BUSINESS STREAM S1
13:50 13:50 - 14:05
Keynote presentation: CYBER TRUST IN BUSINESS (TBC)
15 min
14:05 14:05 - 15:05
Panel Discussion: 5G AND CYBERSECURITY

speakers:
· Michał Boni – Member, European Parliament 
· Marek Zagórski – Polish Minister of Digital Affairs
· Gen. Włodzimierz Nowak – Member, Management Board and Chief Security, Legal and Compliance Officer, T-Mobile Poland SA
· Nikodem Bończa Tomaszewski – CEO, Exatel

moderator:
· Andy Bates – Executive Director for the United Kingdom, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Global Cyber Alliance
60 min
15:05 15:05 - 15:25
Presentation (TBC)
20 min
15:25 15:25 - 15:45
COFFEE BREAK
20 min 15:25 - 15:45
CYBERWATCHING.EU Presentation: title TBA
20 min
BUSINESS STREAM S1 STATE STREAM S2 INNOVATION HYDE PARK
15:45 15:45 - 16:05
Presentation (TBC)
20 min 15:45 - 16:25
Panel Discussion: INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY IN CYBERSPACE

speakers:
· Ambassador Marina Kaljurand – Chair, Global Commission on the Stability of Cyberspace; former Minister, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
· Ambassador Thomas Fitschen – Director of the United Nations, Cyber Foreign Policy and Counter Terrorism German Federal Foreign Office 
· Christopher Painter – Member, Global Commission on Stability of Cyberspace; former Coordinator, Cyber Issues, U.S. State Department
· Ambassador Marek Szczygieł – Coordinator, International Aspects of Cybersecurity, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland
· Wolfgang Kleinwächter –  Professor Emeritus, University of Aarhus; Member, Global Commission on the Stability of Cyberspace 

moderator:
· Alexander Klimburg – Director of the GCSC Initiative and Secretariat; Director Cyber Policy and Resilience Program, The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies; Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council
40 min 15:45 - 16:05
HP Presentation: IS THE PUBLIC SECTOR READY TO TACKLE CYBERSECURITY CHALLENGES?

speaker:
Giulia Pastorella – Cybersecurity and Data Policy Lead, Global Strategy Program, HP
20 min
16:05 16:05 - 17:05
Panel Discussion: THE INTERNET OF THINGS AND CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE – NEED FOR TRUST

speakers:
· Ulrich Seldeslachts – Executive Director, LSEC.eu
· Nikolaos Isaris – Deputy Head, Internet of Things Unit, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission
· Przemysław Kania – Managing Director, Cisco Poland
· Paweł Surmak – Chief Security Officer, T-Mobile Poland SA
· Rafael Maman – Leader of PwC's Cybersecurity Centre of Excellence in Israel

moderator:
· Kim Zetter – Award-winning journalist, author of "Countdown to Zero Day: Stuxnet and the Launch of the World's First Digital Weapon"
60 min 16:05 - 16:25
Partner slots
20 min
BUSINESS STREAM S2
16:25 16:25 - 16:45
Presentation: BUILDING CYBER RESILIENCE INTO CURRENT AND NEXT GENERATION
ENDPOINT DEVICES

speaker:
· Simon Shiu – Head of Security Labs, HP
20 min 16:25 - 17:05
Partner slots
40 min
16:45 16:45 - 17:05
Presentation: BLOCKCHAIN – TECHNOLOGY THAT HELPS BUILD TRUST?

speaker:
· Michael Mylrea – Senior Advisor, Cyber Security, Technology and Blockchain Lead, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
20 min
17:05 5 min
DEFENCE STREAM S1 SPECIAL PANEL S2
17:10 17:10 - 18:00
Special Defence Panel Discussion: FOLLOWING DIFFERENT PATHS, SHARING THE SAME GOAL - NATO - EU COOPERATION ON CYBERSECURITY

speakers:
· James Andrew Lewis – Senior Vice President, Center for Strategic & International Studies
· Edvinas Kerza – Vice-minister of National Defence of the Republic of Lithuania
· Luigi Rebuffi – Secretary General and Founder, European Cyber Security Organisation
· Cdr Edward Lees – UK Development, Concept and Doctrine Center
· Neil Robinson – Cyber Defence Policy Officer, Emerging Security Challenges Division, NATO

moderator: 
· Paul Cornish – Former co-director, Global Cyber Security Capacity Centre, University of Oxford
50 min 17:10 - 18:00
Special Panel Discussion: REGAINING TRUST IN SOCIAL NETWORKS

speakers:
· Nick Monaco  – Research Affiliate, Digital Intelligence Lab, Institute for the Future, Oxford Internet Institute
· Fabrice Pothier – Chief Strategy Officer at Rasmussen Global; Senior consulting fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies
· David Carroll – Associate Professor, Media Design and Director of the MFA Design and Technology Graduate Program, Parsons the New School for Design

moderator:
· Edward Lucas – Writer, Author of "Cyberphobia: Identity, Trust, Security and the Internet"
50 min
18:00 10 min
18:10 18:10 - 18:50
Q&A SESSION WITH AUTHORS/ VIP AREA

speakers:
· Alexander Klimburg – Director of Cyber Policy and Resilience Program, Hague Centre for Strategic Studies; Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council; Author of "The Darkening Web: The War for Cyberspace"
· Edward Lucas – Writer, Author of "Cyberphobia: Identity, Trust, Security and the Internet"
· Kim Zetter – Award-winning journalist; Author of "Countdown to Zero Day: Stuxnet and the Launch of the World's First Digital Weapon"

moderator:
· Matthew Day – Foreign Correspondent, "The Telegraph"
40 min
18:50 Networking with a glass of wine / VENUE
INVITATION-ONLY DINNER

Join the CYBERSEC 2018 community now! Download the EVENTORY app, find CYBERSEC 2018 and gain access to all important information about the event in mobile version!

  1. Download the free EVENTORY app from the AppStore or via Google Play
  2. Register in the application
  3. CYBERSEC 2018 can be found on the list of events in the application